The Paros Chamber Choir was founded in 1993 at the International Post-Trauma Rehabilitation Centre in Yerevan, Armenia. The Choir takes its name from the Armenian word “paros” which means lighthouse. The Paros Chamber Choir has entertained audiences worldwide at festivals and competitions, while continually encouraging people with disabilities to live full and active lives. Indeed, the choir is seen as a beacon of hope by fans everywhere.
The Paros Chamber Choir's Artistic Director and Choirmaster is Maestro Raffi Mikaelian. Maestro Mikaelian joined the Paros Chamber Choir in 2009 replacing long time Artistic Director and Maestro Vachagan Navasardyan. The Choir is managed by the Unison NGO, an Armenia-based non-profit organization which helps people with disabilities live full and productive lives.