(093) 99-80-99 Armenia Cell
Vanadzor, Armenia—On Tuesday, October 16, 2007 the people of Vanadzor were treated to a concert by the Yerevan based Paros Chamber Choir, which performed at the Vanadzor Museum of Fine Arts. The concert was organized and sponsored by the Paros Foundation.
The concert, entitled “Autum Songs,” attracted more than 250 guests to the second floor exhibition hall of the museum. This location was ideal both esthetically and acoustically. Sitting amidst an impressive sampling of the Museum’s collection of paintings, the audience was treated to musical selections from well known composers including Komitas, T. Altunian, A. Ter-Ghevorkian and C. Kara-Murza.
The Vanadzor Museum of Fine Arts was established in 1974 and is one of the most prominent cultural centers in the Lori Region. The museum houses more than 1,700 works of art including paintings, sculptures, drawings, prints and decorative arts. The museum is dedicated to excellence in art by increasing the knowledge and appreciation of art through its collection, exhibition and education for diverse audiences.
“It was quite exciting to listen to such beautiful music surrounded by the impressive artwork of the Vandazor Museum of Fine Arts,” said Roger Strauch, Chairman of the Paros Foundation. “I am delighted that we were able to bring these two organizations together to produce the event for Vandazor.”
Since 1993, the Paros Chamber Choir has dazzled audiences throughout Armenia, the Middle East and Europe with its repertoire of classical chamber music and ethnic folk music by Armenian, Russian and Western composers. The Paros Chamber Choir has blossomed into a beacon of hope for people with disabilities in Armenia as most members of the Choir are individuals with spinal cord injuries and are wheel chair bound. The mission of the choir is to strive for musical excellence, while at the same time raising awareness of the conditions of the disabled in Armenia and beyond. The Choir entertains worldwide audiences, participates in international competitions, and encourages people with disabilities to live full and active lives
More information about the Paros Chamber Choir and the Paros Foundation can be found at
The Paros Foundation is a Berkeley, California based foundation and was formed in 2006 to support non-governmental organizations in the Republic of Armenia. Since its inception, it has identified and supports several organizations including the Paros Chamber Choir, the UNISON NGO-Supporting People with Special Needs, Manana Youth Center and the Vanadzor Museum of Fine Arts. The Foundation was founded by the Strauch Kulhanjian family and takes a special interest in organizations that nurture and harness Armenian artistic talent. The Paros Foundation hopes to serve as a beacon for people and institutions who seek guidance towards exemplary innovative NGOs in Armenia. More information about the Paros Foundation can be found at or by contacting Peter Abajian, Executive Director at (310) 400-9061 (in the US) or (093) 99-80-99 (in Armenia).