YEREVAN, ARMENIA—On June 29, the Paros Chamber Choir held a concert dedicated to “Summer Songs” at the Gomidas Chamber Music Hall. More than 250 people filled the concert hall to listen to this amazing group of performers.
“It was a special honor for us this evening to perform for our Diasporas friends,” said Armen Alaverdyan, Musical Director of the Paros Chamber Choir. “We were especially honored that the Georgian Ambassador to Armenia, H.E. Ambassador Revaz Gachechiladz, joined us for the concert and reception.”
“I was so pleased to join you this evening to witness the delightful performance of the Paros Chamber Choir,” said Ambassador Gachechiladz. “It was most enjoyable and inspirational event.”
Since 1993, the Paros Chamber Choir has dazzled audiences throughout Armenia, the Middle East and Europe with their repertoire of classic chamber music and ethnic folk music by distinguished Armenian, Russian and Western composers. The Paros Chamber Choir has blossomed into a beacon of opportunity and inspiration for people with disabilities in Armenia as most members of the Choir are individuals with spinal cord injuries.
The Paros Chamber Choir takes its name from the Armenian word for lighthouse. Indeed the choir is seen as a symbol of hope by fans around the world. The Choir entertains worldwide audiences, participates in international competitions and encourages people with disabilities to live full and active lives.
The Paros Foundation, a California-based foundation sponsored and organized the successful Concert.
“Two of the goals of the Foundation are to promote and nurture Armenia’s culture and to help improve the quality of lives of people with disabilities in Armenia,” said Peter Abajian, Executive Director of the Paros Foundation. “The Paros Chamber Choir is a bright star within Armenia and we hope to help them deliver their message to the world.”