YEREVAN, ARMENIA—On September 20, the Paros Chamber Choir held a Concert “Celebrating 15 Years of Independence” at the Gomidas Chamber Music Hall. More than 275 people filled the concert hall to listen to this amazing group of performers.
“It was a great honor for us to dedicate tonight’s Concert to the celebration of Armenia’s Independence,” said Armen Alaverdyan, Director of the Paros Chamber Choir. “We were so pleased that both our local population as well as our friends from around the world joined us this evening and enjoyed our performance.”
The Concert, which was held the evening following the Third Diaspora Conference and a day prior to Armenia’s Independence Day Celebration drew a wide range of concert goers including first time visitors to Armenia.
“It is a source of great pride for me personally to see our guests enjoying themselves at our concerts,” said Maestro Vachagan Navasardyan, who has worked with the choir over the last 13 years.
Since 1993, the Paros Chamber Choir has dazzled audiences throughout Armenia, the Middle East and Europe with their repertoire of classic chamber music and ethnic folk music by Armenian, Russian and Western composers. The Paros Chamber Choir has blossomed into a beacon of hope for people with disabilities in Armenia as most members of the Choir are individuals with spinal cord injuries.
The Paros Chamber Choir takes its name from the Armenian word for lighthouse. Indeed the choir is seen as a beacon of hope by fans around the world. The Choir entertains worldwide audiences, participates in international competitions and encourages people with disabilities to live full and active lives.
The Paros Foundation, a California-based foundation organized the successful Concert, which was sponsored by the Kulhanjian-Strauch Family.
“Two of the goals of the Foundation are to promote and nurturing Armenia’s culture and to help improve the quality of lives of people with disabilities in Armenia,” said Peter Abajian, Executive Director of the Paros Foundation. “The Paros Chamber Choir is a bright star within Armenia and we hope to help them deliver their message to the world.”